English French

Corporate disclosure

  • Terms and conditions
  • Privacy policy

Terms and conditions

By accessing and browsing the pages in the Site, you agree that you have read and accept the following statements, terms and conditions. If you do not agree, do not use the Site.

ElecLink means ElecLink Limited and any of its subsidiaries, holding companies and related companies and reference to the "Site" is to www.eleclink.co.uk including, but not limited to, the text, images, links, sounds, graphics and video sequences displayed in the Site (the "Materials").

Data protection
The site is administered by ElecLink Limited. By supplying information to ElecLink, you consent to the processing and use of personal data about you for the writing of press releases and other information about ElecLink. This may include transfers of your personal data worldwide, including to countries outside the European Economic Area.

You may have rights of access to, and rectification of, some or all of the personal data that are held about you. You may have the right to object to certain processing of personal data about you if you have legitimate grounds to do so. Please contact the Compliance Officer at ElecLink if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing described at any time by sending an e-mail message to team.eleclink@eleclink.co.uk.

Limitation of liabilityExcept to the extent prohibited by law, ElecLink shall not be liable to any person who accesses the Site or any of the Materials for any direct, indirect, special, consequential damages or awards of any kind, which may result from the use or inability to use the Site or any of the Materials.

Disclaimer The Materials and the Site are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and ElecLink gives no warranties, express, implied or statutory as to merchantability or fitness for purpose of the Materials or that any of the Materials or the Site will be provided uninterrupted or free from errors or that any identified defect will be corrected; further, no such warranty is given that the Site and the Materials are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, programme or macro. ElecLink does not warrant the Site or the server (s) that make (s) them available are free of any virus or other harmful elements. Reference in the Site and/or the Materials to any hypertext link, product, process or service does not imply ElecLink's support for, or endorsement or recommendation of, the provider thereof or the product, process or service to which reference is made. The Site may contain links to other web sites, resources or other third parties. ElecLink is not responsible for the availability of these external web sites or their contents and ElecLink is neither a sponsor, partner, promoter or publisher of such sites or their contents and accepts no liability in relation thereto.

Governing law The agreement between ElecLink and you relating to your use and browsing of the Site is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between us relating to your use and browsing of the Site and may not be modified unless ElecLink agrees in writing.

CopyrightElecLink owns the copyright of the Materials published on the Site except where otherwise indicated by a third party's proprietary notice. Images, trade marks and brands are also protected by other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the Materials published on the Site as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. You agree not for yourself or through or by way of assistance to any third party to distribute, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise deal in or with the Site, the Materials therein or otherwise commercially exploit such material or content otherwise than as permitted by law.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how ElecLink Limited uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

ElecLink Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ElecLink Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2014.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at team.eleclink@eleclink.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: ElecLink Limited, 23 Hanover Square, London W1S 1JB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.