English French

Corporate disclosure

  • Terms and conditions
  • Privacy policy

Terms and conditions

By accessing and browsing the pages in the Site, you agree that you have read and accept the following statements, terms and conditions. If you do not agree, do not use the Site.

ElecLink means ElecLink Limited and any of its subsidiaries, holding companies and related companies and reference to the "Site" is to www.eleclink.co.uk including, but not limited to, the text, images, links, sounds, graphics and video sequences displayed in the Site (the "Materials").

Data protection
The site is administered by ElecLink Limited. By supplying information to ElecLink, you consent to the processing and use of personal data about you for ElecLink. This may include transfers of your personal data worldwide, including to countries outside the European Economic Area.

You may have rights about the personal data that is held about you. You may have the right to object to certain processing of personal data about you if you have legitimate grounds to do so. Please contact the Privacy Officer at ElecLink if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

ElecLink Limited:
Attention: Privacy Officer
privacy@eleclink.co.uk.
91 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0EF, England.

Limitation of liabilityExcept to the extent prohibited by law, ElecLink shall not be liable to any person who accesses the Site or any of the Materials for any direct, indirect, special, consequential damages or awards of any kind, which may result from the use or inability to use the Site or any of the Materials.

Disclaimer The Materials and the Site are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and ElecLink gives no warranties, express, implied or statutory as to merchantability or fitness for purpose of the Materials or that any of the Materials or the Site will be provided uninterrupted or free from errors or that any identified defect will be corrected; further, no such warranty is given that the Site and the Materials are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, programme or macro. ElecLink does not warrant the Site or the server (s) that make (s) them available are free of any virus or other harmful elements. Reference in the Site and/or the Materials to any hypertext link, product, process or service does not imply ElecLink's support for, or endorsement or recommendation of, the provider thereof or the product, process or service to which reference is made. The Site may contain links to other web sites, resources or other third parties. ElecLink is not responsible for the availability of these external web sites or their contents and ElecLink is neither a sponsor, partner, promoter or publisher of such sites or their contents and accepts no liability in relation thereto.

Governing law The agreement between ElecLink and you relating to your use and browsing of the Site is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between us relating to your use and browsing of the Site and may not be modified unless ElecLink agrees in writing.

CopyrightElecLink owns the copyright of the Materials published on the Site except where otherwise indicated by a third party's proprietary notice. Images, trade marks and brands are also protected by other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without written permission of their respective owners. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page, you may make a print copy of such parts of the Materials published on the Site as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached to it any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. You agree not for yourself or through or by way of assistance to any third party to distribute, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise deal in or with the Site, the Materials therein or otherwise commercially exploit such material or content otherwise than as permitted by law.

Privacy policy

4 May 2018

Purpose of this privacy notice ElecLink Limited (ElecLink), in its capacity as an interconnector project developer and operator, potentially uses, stores and transfers personal data obtained from you. The scope of the data we obtain from you is limited and is generally data we obtain directly from you, but it is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions. This privacy notice supplements the other notices.

We are updating this privacy notice to meet standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (coming into effect on 25 May 2018). We want you to be fully aware of what data we collect and how and why we collect it, understand that we do not misuse it for unrelated purposes, and give you some additional information about our keeping your data safe. We wish to maintain an open and transparent approach in relation to the protection of personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our collection and processing of your data, please do not hesitate to contact privacy@eleclink.co.uk

The data we collect about you and how we collect it Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

The types of personal data we collect, use, store and transfer, is limited to the data which you provide us through direct interactions. This can be through your use of our website (including any data you may provide when you subscribe for updates on our Open Season process or when you contact ElecLink in its capacity as a project developer to receive answers to any of your questions), or through the course of our day-to-day dealings with you related to the ElecLink interconnector project (including any data you may provide as part of a service provider / customer relationship whether under non-binding discussions or commercial contracts). This data can include:

ElecLink does not collect or use promotional, marketing or statistical data (e.g. information about how you use our website, or statistical or automated data for marketing or advertising from us or third parties, etc.).

ElecLink does not collect or use any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) unless you directly provide us with that personal data for a legitimate purpose connected with our dealings with you and we issue you with a specific privacy notice.

We may also receive identity and contact and financial and transaction data about you (or employees or personnel of your company in contact with, or providing services to, ElecLink) from various third parties and public sources such as search information providers or public records (e.g. Companies House).

ElecLink does not use your personal data for promotional or advertising purposes or share it with third parties for promotional or advertising purposes.

We have put in place appropriate organisational and technical measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We may share your personal data with those who have a genuine business need to know it (including our affiliated entities and group companies, employees and personnel, representatives, technical consultants and/or professional advisers, HM Revenue & Customs, regulatory or similar governance and/or administrative bodies). We seek to ensure that any information sharing and processing is always proportionate and access is limited to those whom have a business need to know, and that those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for purposes compatible with which it was collected and in accordance with our instructions.

From time to time ElecLink may engage with third parties based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so their potential processing of your data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. If we use those service providers, we will require them to respect a similar degree of protection personal data is afforded in EEA countries.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your legal rights Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data (e.g. right to request access to the data we hold about you or a right to object to processing of your data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it). More information can be found at www.ico.org.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance at privacy@eleclink.co.uk

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, we will notify you and keep you updated on when to anticipate a response.

Thank you for your interest in our project.